Differentiated adipose-derived stem cells promote reinnervation of rat skin flaps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Koichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90423178)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植皮弁知覚 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / シュワン細胞 / 再生医学 / 皮弁知覚
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate if Schwann cell (SC)-like cells differentiated from adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs) could improve the cutaneous nerve regeneration in skin flaps. Island groin flaps were elevated bilaterally in 32 rats. ASCs, SC-like cells differentiated from ASCs (dASCs), or SCs were injected to the flaps, and the reinnervation density was immunohistochemically assessed.
Although a long-term survival of the transplanted cells was not found, dASCs and SCs significantly increased reinnervation density in the periphery of flaps, and this was more pronounced in noninnervated flaps. On the other hand, ASC showed no statistically significant effect on the peripheral reinnervation. In the center of flap, there was no statistically significant increase in reinnervation density in all groups irrespective of flap innervation.
In addition to the use of innervated flaps, dASC transplantation therapy could be a new approach to improve the sensory recovery of skin flaps.