Pharmacological analysis of antispasmogenic with wire myograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Shunsuke  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50444592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASHI Hiroto  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80217421)
HASHIKAWA Kazunobu  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90403237)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロサージェリー学 / 血管生理学 / マイクロサージャリー / 塩酸リドカイン / 塩酸パパベリン / オルプリノン塩酸塩 / プロスタグランディンE1 / 血管拡張 / 血管攣縮 / ワイヤーミオグラフ
Research Abstract
To avoid the vascular spasm during microvascular surgery for free tissue transfer, lidocaine has been widely used. On the other hand, the proper concentration of lidocaine is unknown. We introduced wire-myograph system for pharmacological and physiological analysis of lidocaine or other substances for its anti-spasmogenic activity. We examined papaverine hydrochloride, phentolamine messmate, olprinone hydrochloride, nitroglycerine, and prostaglandin E1. On the result, those substances, except prostaglandin E1, showed concentration-dependent anti-spasmogenic activity. On the other hand, prostaglandin E1 showed concentration-dependent spasmogenic activity which may be caused by inflammatory activity. In conclusion, those substances may be used for anti-spasmogenic agent during microsurgical operation.