Efficient cartilage generation from human progenitors by recapitulating transient vascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Takanori  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20612625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIGUCHI Hideki  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70292555)
KOBAYASHI Shinji  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90464536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
Here, we report that avascular elastic cartilage could be efficiently regenerated from in vitro grown mesenchymal condensation by recapitulating early chondrogenesis. Combined with an intravital imaging approach, we identified the presence of endothelial cells inside the mesenchymal condensation prior to cartilage maturation. Strikingly, recreating endothelial interaction in culture enabled the recently identified adult progenitors to generate a mesenchymal condensation in vitro in a self-driven manner without any support of exogenous factors nor scaffolds. These in vitro grown 3-D condensed progenitors much efficiently reconstructed three-dimensional elastic cartilage upon transplantation compared with conventional methods. Thus, the transplantation of condensed progenitors with endothelial cells represents a promising new approach towards realizing regenerative medicine as well as studying the mechanism of vascular regression.