Development of In vivo tissue engineered autologous tube grafts "Biotubes" for suturess microvascular reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Taiji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20448723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBA Kenkichi  関西大学, 付属研究所, 研究員 (30029186)
NAKAYAMA Yasuhide  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 生体医工学部, 室長 (50250262)
KANDA Keiichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (60295649)
TAJIKAWA Tsutomu  関西大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80351500)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsbiotube / 生体内組織形成技術 / 小口径代用血管 / バイオチューブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to develop the sutureless biotube as application of the complete autologous connective tissue small diameter vascular graft" biotube" which are constructed by "in body tissue architecture" technology under the novel concept of the D.I.Y. regenerative medicine. By using this sutureless biotube, we can reconstruct any small caliber vessels such as artery, vein, lymphatics without anastomosing. In this study period, we succeeded to integrate biotubes and native vesssels without anastomosing.