Experimental studies to achieve the oxygenation of ischemic tissue and organs by immersing into oxygenated liquid.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Dogo (Sasaki) Kyoko  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00622292)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパーフルオロケミカル / 組織酸素化 / 局所酸素療法 / 創傷治癒 / 臓器保存 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to achieve the oxygenation of ischemic tissue and organs by immersing into hyperbaric oxygenated Perfluorochemicals (PFC) which are organic fluorine compound having a high oxygen dissolved capacity, and development of local oxygen therapy with a new approach that does not pass through the blood flow.
We prepared hyperbaric oxygenated PFC under 5 atm pressures of oxygen. This liquid maintained a high partial pressure of oxygen under the normal temperature atmospheric pressure for a long time. Ulcer surface of the rat lower limb was oxygenated by immersing directly into this liquid. When rat skin graft after preservation in hyperbaric oxygenated PFC was transplanted, improvement of tissue preservation ability and engraftment rate, and the promotion of wound healing has been shown equivalent to the UW solution. There was no occurrence of ulcer and neoplasm by follow-up in more than 6 months after transplantation.