Elucidation of the in vivo migration of mesenchymal stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2013)
Keio University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Yumi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50338183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 創傷治癒学
Research Abstract
We report an improved prospective clonal isolation technique and reveal that the combination of three cell-surface markers (LNGFR, THY-1, and VCAM-1) allows for the selection of highly enriched clonogenic cells (one out of three isolated cells). Clonal characterization of LNGFR+THY-1+ cells demonstrated cellular heterogeneity among the clones. Rapidly expanding clones (RECs) exhibited robust multilineage differentiation and self-renewal potency, whereas the other clones tended to acquire cellular senescence via P16INK4a and exhibited frequent genomic errors. Furthermore, RECs exhibited unique expression of VCAM-1 and higher cellular motility compared with the other clones. The combination marker LNGFR+THY-1+VCAM-1hi+ (LTV) can be used selectively to isolate the most potent and genetically stable MSCs.