Project/Area Number |
24659790
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Gonda Koichi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAOKA Hisayo 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10444085)
HIRABAYASHI Shin-ichi 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60173259)
ASANO Yuko 帝京大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60626290)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 再生医療 / 臓器再生 / 軟骨再生 / 血管新生 / 軟骨リモデリング / 再生医学 / 固形臓器 / 肝再生 / 血管系構築 / 組織再生 / 血管再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Putative sources of human chondrocyte include auricular cartilage, costal cartilage and costal perichondrium. We harvested chondrocytes separately from these three sources in microtia patients and compared their cell yield, proliferative capacities and chondrogenic potentials. The largest number of chondrocyte was isolated from costal perichondrium, whereas costal cartilage produced the least, with the difference being the order of magnitude. Proliferative capacities were similarly high between these three sources of chondrocytes. They showed similar level of chondrogenic potentials in vivo, when implanted into nude mice. Based on these results, we here propose a refined strategy of therapeutic cartilage regeneration, where the cartilage matrix should be reconstituted as space-occupying and/or supporting substance by cell therapy and vascularized perichondrium should be attached to the matrix as a longstanding supply source of chondrocyte to enable the regenerated cartilage to remodel.