Interaction of hypoxia, and coagulation and inflammation through HIF-α.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GANDO Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30125306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESMIN Saubrina  国立国際医療センター研究所, 遺伝子診断治療開発研究部, 室長 (60374261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WADA Takeshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30455646)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体侵襲 / 臓器不全 / 凝固線溶系 / VEGF / Angiopoietin
Research Abstract
To test the hypothesis that Hypoxia-inducible factor1-α-induced angiogenetic factors (VEGF/VEGFR1/VEGFR2, angiopoietin and Tie2) deeply involved in the pathogenesis of organ dysfunction in patients with DIC associated with trauma, sepsis, and post cardiac arrest syndrome, we investigated the relationships of these factors and DIC. The results indicated that angiogenetic factors and DIC is one of the main causes of organ dysfunctionin patients with these three insults.