Development of body temperature control device available under stoppage of infrastructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Hajime  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30624853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10447162)
WASHIO Toshikatsu  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ヒューマンライフテクノロジー研究部門, 主任研究員 (40358370)
KUSHIMOTO Shigeki  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
ARAFUNE Tatsuhiko  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50376597)
KOMIYA Atsuki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (60371142)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体温異常 / 災害 / インフラ / 東日本大震災 / 災害医療
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to gain basic knowledge to develop body temperature control device available under the stoppage of infrastructure (i.e., device that need no energy or minimum energy). Results; Most hypothermic inpatients in Miyagi Prefecture after the Great East Japan Earthquake had a temperature of 32 degree Celsius or higher, and were rewarmed primarily by using blankets. Their outcomes were favorable. These indicated that the new device can treat them outside hospitals and may reduce the number of inpatients in the early stage of disaster medical care. Based on this knowledge, we build two experimental systems, thermo-keeping system and cooling system, and we have started experiment with these models for development of the new device.