| Project/Area Number |
24659795
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Kaoru 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10267164)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAKAWA Keiko 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30165162)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIYAMA Kei 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90447970)
ASANO Takeshi 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70277490)
OHNO Youkichi 日本医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70152220)
FUJINO Osamu 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50173448)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 核磁気共鳴法 / 診断 / パターン認識 / 急性脳症 / 髄液 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed a new signal processing technique that comprehensively handles the signal of electromagnetic waves, such as that of nuclear magnetic resonance obtained from complex mixture. In children, it is difficult to distinguish "febrile seizure" from "acute encephalopathy" in the early phase. Our technique demonstrated the capability of identifying one from the other in such cases. We could also separate bacterial and viral meningitis using the same method. The proposed technology is suitable for applications such as blood, urine, cell and internal organ analysis, and we plan to develop it as a novel diagnostic tool for various medical conditions.