A role of extracellular histones as mediators of death in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任講師 (20381171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Ikuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAHARA Ko-ichi  大阪工業大学, 工学部生命工学科, 特任教授 (10381170)
NAKAHARA Mayumi  鹿児島大学医学部, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90707514)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Shingo  株式会社, シノテスト
NAGASATO Tomoka  藤森工業株式会社
Project Period (FY) 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords集中治療医学 / 敗血症 / DIC / 炎症 / 血栓 / DAMPs
Research Abstract
We developed a sandwich ELISA to quantify serum or plasma histone H3 levels. The working range of this ELISA was 10-1000μg/L. Histone H3 was not detectable in plasma of healthy volunteers, but significant levels were observed in patients with sepsis and DIC. These levels were higher in non-survivors compared to survivors. Extracellular histones triggered platelet aggregation, leading to thrombotic occlusion of pulmonary capillaries and subsequent right-sided heart failure in mice. These mice displayed signs of DIC, including thrombocytopenia, prolonged prothrombin time, decreased fibrinogen, fibrin deposition in capillaries, and bleeding symptoms. These findings indicate that histones are released into the extracellular space during sepsis and act as a trigger for fatal thrombotic disorders.