Development of the communication tool at the disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Hitoshi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10438228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOBATA Yasumitsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90420736)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords災害 / 通信体制 / コミュニケーション / 衛星電話 / 通信機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire investigated problems of the communication at the Great East Japan Earthquake disaster, and the satellite phone was thought useful device for the disaster, however it had some problem in this survey. Therefore, we connected a Wi-Fi router to satellite phone Wide Star IIⓇ (NTT docomo) and built the environment that many communication devices could connect at the same time. We assessed download and upload speeds according to changes in the carrier-to-noise ratio of this system. As a result, of carrier-to-noise ratio was decreased, the communicating place if was of high altitudes, there was not a slow of down load speed and it could send the high volume data. It is important that we understand communication properties as the satellite phone system in disaster.