Development of ABO and Lewis typing in disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
SAGAWA Terutaka  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 助教 (90162320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsABO式血液型 / ELISA / 唾液 / ABO型 / 血液型判定 / 分泌型 / 非分泌型 / 血液型 / ELISA / ABO血液型抗原 / ルイス血液型抗原
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop ABO blood group typing method which is useful after a disaster where we usually have no electric power, no clean areas nor human resources.Such as a giant earthquake and giant tsunami.For ABO blood group typing, we need electrical power, the clean area for collecting venous blood and substantial experience of technologists. We have little electrical power, clean areas and human resources after a disaster, such as like a giant earthquake or a giant tsunami. In this case, there is a need of the method that does not require electrical power, the clean area nor substantial experience.
The sej/sej homozygotes have an low levels of elevated ABH antigen. No activity alleles are very rare in Japanese.It was proved that the ELISA method reported here was useful for most Japanese ABO and Lewis blood group typing, and did not require electrical power and much experience. Further studies are necessary for complete nonsecretors, Rh typing and ABO reverse typing.