Challenging study to clarify mechanisms of multiple organ failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90252676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (60379196)
SUMI Yuka  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40403084)
SUGINAKA Hiroshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (30510424)
MORIKAWA Miki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (40621892)
ISHIKAWA Kohei  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (50621900)
IWABUCHI Kazuhisa  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (10184897)
ARAKI Yoshihiko  順天堂大学, 大学院, 准教授 (70250933)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多臓器不全 / 敗血症 / DAMPs / ATP / 白血球機能 / 蛍光イメージング / 心肺停止蘇生後 / DIC / DAMPs
Research Abstract
ATP is involved in both intra and extracellular signaling. Neutrophils (PMNs) have a pivotal role in inflammation response. In sepsis patients, plasma ATP levels and CD11b were significantly higher than healthy controls, and the CD11b correlates with plasma ATP. These data suggest that ATP release from damaged cells or activated inflammatory cells stimulates PMNs via ATP receptors and triggers inflammation in sepsis. Sepsis-induced DIC is associated with a high mortality rate. The function and deformability of PMN change in patients with sepsis induced DIC was evaluated. We clarified that PMN deformability and activation correlated with the severity of sepsis-induced DIC. Fluorescence imaging of ATP in human PMNs with chemosensors (PMAP-1, MitoAP-1) was established. This method would contribute to understanding the dynamics of ATP in PMNs and elucidating their diverse physiological functions in inflammation.