| Project/Area Number |
24659803
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
HORIKIRI Toshio 豊田エンジニアリング, 代表取締役
HIRAIZUMI Osamu 豊田エンジニアリング, 上級コンサルタント
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 外傷外科学 / 国際情報交換 / トヨタ生産方式 / 医学教育 / 外科教育 / オンザジョブトレーニング / surgical education, USA / 胸腔ドレナージ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, an on-the-job training method based on Toyota Producing System was applied to our resident training for chest tube insertions. After the standardization of the procedure, we taught, evaluated and fed back to our residents according to the standard method. The first achievement is that we could improve the procedure through the standardization. We could notice needles movements in the procedure, put some methods into the standard method for patient safe. The second achievement is improving motivations for the procedure of each resident. The third achievement is that we could reveal the ethical unsolved problems in clinical on-the-job trainings. We cognized the need of establishing conservation of ethics in designing of medical educational clinical researches. We also cognized the need of established objective evaluation methods for the effect of educations.