Interferon-gamma-mediated tissue factor expression contributes to T-cell-mediated fulminant hepatitis through induction of hyper coagulation in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Hiroko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40236914)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UCHIYAMA Ryosuke  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20456891)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords劇症肝炎 / Concanavalin A / 微小循環傷害 / 組織因子 / interferon gamma / Tumor necrosis factor / クッパー細胞 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / Interferon gamma / Tumor Necrosis Factor / 血栓性肝炎 / STAT1 / Kupffer細胞 / 類洞内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Concanavalin A (Con A) treatment induces fulminant hepatitis in mice in a manner dependent on interferon (IFN)-gamma. As previously reported, treatment with the anticoagulant heparin protects against Con A hepatitis, despite healthy production of IFN-gamma. Here, we investigated the mechanisms for hypercoagulation-mediated hepatitis. Mice deficient in IFN-gamma were resistant to Con A hepatitis without induction of systemic and hepatic hypercoagulation. This suggests that IFN-gamma is necessary for the thrombus-associated changes. Neutralization of tissue factor, that is essential for the activation of coagulation cascade, resulted in the protection of this hepatitis despited normal induction of IFN-gamma. Responsiveness to IFN-gamma was required for both hepatic macrophages and endothelial cells, which expressed tissue factor after Con A challenge. Thus, proinflammatory signal elicited by IFN-gamma in various liver cells is necessary for the development of Con A hepatitis.