A new approach to the different biological function of PTH and PTHrP on osteoblastic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AMIZUKA Norio  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30242431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords副甲状腺ホルモン / 副甲状腺ホルモン関連ペプチド / 骨芽細胞 / 前骨芽細胞 / 骨リモデリング / 細胞・組織 / PTH / PTHrP / 歯学 / 細胞組織 / PTH/PTHrP受容体
Research Abstract
It is well known that intermittent administration of PTH (parathyroid hormone) shows anabolic effects in bone, while continuous injection of PTH results in catabolic effects. When human PTH(1-34) was administered into mice with high frequency, actively-proliferating preosteoblasts, abundant osteoclasts and many mature osteoblasts forming bone matrices were observed, representing high bone turnover. However, when PTH(1-34) was administered with low frequency, preosteoblasts was not so proliferated, with less forming osteoclasts, and mature osteoblasts formed more bone. Meanwhile, the fetuses continuously overexpressing PTHrP (PTH-related peptide) showed a large numbers of preosteoblasts and bone marrow stromal cells without accompanying accelerated osteoclast formation, and a few mature osteoblasts formed bone matrix. Thus, PTH and PTHrP appear to differently show predominant effects to preosteoblastic and osteoblastic activities, despite their binding the common receptor.