Analysis of pathogenisis of metal allergy using humanized murine model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Shunji  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10241639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROISHI Toshinobu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (30400261)
ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 技術補佐員 (50005039)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords金属アレルギー / ヒト化マウス / ニッケル
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to elucidate pathogenesis of metal allergy using humanized mice by reconstituting human immune system in the mice. We used genetically modified immunodeficient mice as recipients and tried to engraft human peripheral blood mononuclear cells in the mice. We also depleted macrophages in the mice to increase immunodeficiency. We observed very weak engraftment of human lymphocytes in the mice but are unable to induce metal allergy. As analysis of pathogenesis of metal allergy using humanized mice is still fascinating project to develop medical service for the next generation, we continue to realize this project.