Elucidation of new function of glycogen - The possibility as accelerating agent for odontogenesis and osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
IDA Hiroko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Mikako  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (20361909)
NAKATOMI Mitsushiro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSHIMA Hayato  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグリコーゲン / 酵素合成 / 歯胚 / 骨形成促進剤 / 歯胚形成 / グリコーゲン代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glycogen is a storage form of glucose within mammalian cells and plays a major role in energy metabolism. Temporary glycogen storage has been observed in the cell differentiation stage during organ development, and understanding the glycogen metabolism that underlies various cell dynamics is essential for developing strategies for organ regeneration. Here, we investigated glycogen metabolism in murine tooth development. We demonstrated that glycogen metabolism is an essential pathway for dental cell differentiation. Next, we evaluated the effect of enzymatically synthesized glycogen (ESG) on osteogenesis as well as odontogenesis using in vitro and in vivo experimental model of mice. As results, ESG stimulated the cell growth and differentiation of dental cells and accelerated the growth of tooth explants in vitro. In conclusion, ESG could be a useful stimulant for osteogenesis and odontogenesis.