Analysis of ability to support hematopoiesis of mesoderm-derived or neural crest-derived mesenhymal cells in dental pulp and bone marrow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI HIDETOSHI  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00283987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANE Toshiyuki  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452220)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経堤細胞 / 中胚葉 / ジフテリアトキシン / 歯髄 / 造血支持能 / 胸腺 / 骨髄 / 骨髄形成 / 間葉細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using Cre-LoxP mediated transgenic mice that have NC- or mesoderm-specific Cre expression and Cre-activated YFP reporter and Diphtheria Toxin (DT) Receptor, NC- or mesoderm-derived cells were depleted by the administration of DT. The consequence of DT-mediated depletion of these cells on B and T lymphopoiesis was examined by flowcytometry. Severe reduction of the number of B and T cell progenitors in the BM and thymus was observed by the depletion. As NC cells contributed to sympathetic neurons, to investigate the affect of sympathetic neurons in DT-administrated mice, concentrations of catechoramin were measured in plasma, and those of noradrenalin and adrenalin were significantly reduced. These results suggest that NC-derived mesenchyme and sympathetic neurons are involved in B and T lymphopoiesis. Although dental mesenchyme supported B lymphopoiesis and osteoclastogenesis as well as bone marrow, embryonic tooth mesenchyme had little hematopoietic supporting capacity.