Project/Area Number |
24659814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Takashi 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 准教授 (50169265)
KITAGAWA Masae 広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403627)
INUBUSHI Toshihiro 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (30550941)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ラクトフェリン / 関節リウマチ / 骨破壊 / 炎症性サイトカイン / リポソーム |
Research Abstract |
Aim of the study was to clarify the effectiveness of liposomalized lactoferrin (L-Lf) as a new therapeutic agent of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The following results were obtained. 1. Administration of L-Lf significantly reduced the joint destruction observed in RA model mice. 2. Lf inhibited expression of inflammatory cytokines induced in human macrophages and synovial cells by TNF-a. Through inhibition of the map kinase and NFkb pathways 3. By oral administration of L-Lf decreased Th17 and increased Treg populations, and reduced IL-17 level in serum. These results show that l-lf could be used as a new therapeutic agent for RA.