Challenge for SHED-based Hematopoietic Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZA Takayoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80304814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳歯幹細胞 / 造血機能 / 再生医療 / エリスロポイエチン / 骨髄ニッチ / エリスロポエチン
Research Abstract
Erythropoietin (EPO) Receptor was expressed on stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). EPO-stimutated SHED unregulated Stat5 phospholiration. EPO-stimulated SHED were capable of increasing the formation of hematopietic niches compared to non-stimulated SHED when SHED were subcutanously transplanted with hydroxyapatite carriers into immunocompromised mice. In the increase hematopoietic niche, hematopoietic cells were found by immunofluorescent and flow cytometric analyses. Taken together, these data suggested that EPO is able to induce the capacity of hematopoiesis through SHED.