Challenge to generate site-direct mutants of the periodontal pathogen Prevotella intermedia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAITO Mariko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (20244072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10336175)
YUKITAKE Hideharu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 技術職員 (30380984)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 細菌 / 遺伝子操作 / 分子遺伝学 / 嫌気性細菌 / 組換えDNA
Research Abstract
We found a novel secretion system, the type IX secretion system (T9SS), in Porphyromonas gingivalis that translocates virulence factors across the outer membrane. T9SS-related genes are found in the genome of another periodontal pathogen, Prevotella intermedia. As molecular genetic manipulation has not been established in Pre. intermedia, virulence factors of Pre. intermedia have not been elucidated by molecular genetic analysis. In this study, we tried to establish site-directed mutagenesis in P. intermedia. We succeeded to generate T9SS mutants. These mutants showed the defects of pigmentation on blood agar plates and hemagglutination, indicating that T9SS is important for the virulence of Pre. intermedia.