Project/Area Number |
24659818
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Hidemitsu 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
IDA Hiroko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
OTSU Keishi 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60509066)
ISEKI Sachiko 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80251544)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯の発生 / 血管新生 / 上皮間葉転換 / エナメル器 / 星状網 / 血管構築 |
Research Abstract |
In the late stage of tooth germ development, vasculogenesis is observed in the enamel organ. To discover the mechanisms of the vasculogenesis, we studied on the relationship between the vasculogenesis and epithelial-mesenchymal transition using Keratin14 cre-b-gal transgenic mouse, Mesp1 cre-b-gal transgenic mouse and Flk1-GFP transgenic mouse. Also, the cell dynamics of enamel organ was observed by real-time imaging of tooth germ organ culture. The study showed that the development of stellate reticulum cells is derived from inner enamel epithelial cells, and that the vasculogenesis and epithelial-mesenchymal transition is closely associated with hypoxia in the enamel organ from expression of Hif1. Furthermore, it is considered that the vasculogenesis is related with ameloblast differentiation to calcify the enamel matrix.