Project/Area Number |
24659819
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Naoki 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20190100)
OTSU Keishi 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60509066)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | iPS細胞 / 奇形種 / 歯 / 発生 / 再生医学 / 再生 |
Research Abstract |
iPS cells-derived teratomas do not contain tooth germ. Therefore, we hypothesized that we could induce tooth development from the stem cells in the teratomas by the introduction of exogenous tooth morphogenesis-related genes. During teratoma formation, iPS cells differentiated into epithelial cells and formed various types of epithelial tissue. Our results also indicate that these epithelia included epithelial stem/progenitor cell marker positive cells. Further, we succeeded in the introduction of tooth germ epithelium specific gene, Sp-6, into the teratomas, and which induced epithelial differentiation. These results will develop innovations for the study of tooth regeneration.