Development of new diagnostic method by metabolome analysis using the saliva of patients with headache
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUKINOKI Keiichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00298233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords唾液 / 頭痛 / メタボローム解析 / 頭痛マーカー / 片頭痛 / 咬合 / 咬合性頭痛
Research Abstract
We performed metabolome analysis using the whole saliva as the target 18-20 years old, were identified metabolites in the initial headache. Next, we performed an evaluation test in cases spread the age of headache and differences in advanced stage and the initial stage of the headache. We also check the concentration such as age-related increase at the same time, were evaluated (sensitivity and specificity) diagnostic capability of this marker.
In addition, we examined using clustering analysis whether there are any other subtypes of clinical classification of headache. Then, we used headache markers identified in practice.
In the future, we plan to using the marker proteins of these, to proceed and clinically applicable development kit.