Study of oral biofilm associated with bacterial surface amyloid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SENPUKU Hidenobu  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中尾 龍馬  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部 (10370959)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 古川 壮一  日本大学, 生物資源科学部 (40339289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアミロイド / S. mutans / バイオフィルム / 遺伝子 / コンゴーレッド / 異常蛋白質 / SMU482 / SMU574 / S. gordonii / 病原性 / S, gordonii / コンゴ―レッド / 異常タンパク質
Research Abstract
Amyloid is an insoluble fiber protein involving one specific structure. It was clealy that this amyloid was associated with the biofilm formation in gram positive bacteria.Streptococcus mutans is possessing the amyloid implicated in the biofilm formation.This study showed a posssibility that SMU482 and SMU574 associated with amyloid formation in S. mutans genes. SMU482 related with the biofilm formation but SMU574 did not related with that. Therefore, it was clearly that the amyloid formation is not necessarily concerned with biofilm formation.