Role of oral bacteria on hepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Koichiro  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90263467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30326037)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝炎 / 口腔細菌 / LPS / NASH / 患者 / マウス / 脂肪蓄積 / レプチン / ヒト
Research Abstract
We investigated the role of oral bacteria-related substances on the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We found that P. gingivalis-related substances such as lipopolysaccharide (LPS) induced the pathogenesis of NASH on mice under high-fat diet condition. We found the potential mechanisms about the high-fat diet-induced and LPS-stimulated NASH on mice like that leptin-mediated hypersensitivity against LPS was involved in the mechanism. These findings are very important for the prevention of NASH, and we reported such findings to many high-level journals such as "Cell Metabolism".