Establishment of a novel screening system to isolate PTH-like osteogenic small compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Kenji  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsPTH / 骨形成 / スクリーニング / 骨芽細胞
Research Abstract
Parathyroid hormone (PTH) has been shown to be a effective therapeutic agents for bone diseases such as osteoporosis. However, PTH has two major problems; high cost and limitation of term due to its possible side effect. Thus, we have attempted to contribute to development of screening systems that can allow us to explore the small compounds to mimic osteogenic action of PTH. We found that an osteoblastic cell line, SaOS2, is useful and suitable for the screening system. We also attempted to identify the target genes of PTH. Our data suggest that Wnt5a would be a target gene of PTH during bone formation. Our study suggest that a screening system in which we can determine the Wnt5a gene promoter activity would be helpful for developing the therapeutic bone forming small compounds.