The neuronal mechanisms underlying the taste-evoked emotional responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Makoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (50235884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味覚 / 情動 / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To gain insight into how bitter and sweet taste information is translated in the brain into binary responses of emotion, we visualized the neuronal circuitries of bitter and sweet tastes by selectively expressing the fluorescent transneuronal tracer, WGA-DsRed, in either bitter- or sweet-responsive taste receptor cells in mice. The genetic tracing showed segregation of bitter and sweet taste pathways. To functionally characterize the bitter taste-relaying neurons, which were labeled by WGA-DsRed originating from bitter taste receptor cells, we combined genetic tracing with electrophysiological and immunohistochemical analyses, and mapping the induction of the immediate early gene by taste stimuli and aversion-eliciting stimuli from the gut. Our data suggest that the different types of bitter taste-relaying neurons are clustered in distinct locations in the parabrachial nucleus, showing the architectural solution in the parabrachial nucleus that processes taste information.