The study of the molecular bases on differences in salt taste sensitivity, palatability and saliva component induced by low or high sodium diet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMRUA Noriatsu  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40336079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔生理 / 味覚 / ENaC / アンジオテンシン / アルドステロン / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
Salty taste is a crucial sense for detecting essential minerals, especially sodium ions in the environment and influences sodium intake. Angiotensin II is a key hormone that regulates sodium homeostasis. This study demonstrated that Angiotensin II suppresses amiloride-sensitivity of the mouse gustatory and behavioral responses to NaCl via its receptor AT1 expressed in taste cells. Interestingly, significant increases of taste nerve responses to sweeteners were also observed after the Angiotensin II administration, without effects on the responses to sour, bitter and umami tastants. These results suggest that the regulatory mechanisms by Angiotensin II on the salt and sweet taste sensitivities may exist in peripheral taste organs, contribute to salt and calorie intake, and play important roles in sodium and glucose homeostasis.