Identification and functional analysis of a novel substrate of Pdk4 in the regulation of osteoclastogenesis in the unloaded condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Toshihisa  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00252677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIISHI Takeshi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (20380983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 廃用性骨粗鬆症 / メカニカルストレス / Pdk4
Research Abstract
Bone mass is increase by exercise and reduced by long-term bed rest, immobilization caused by nerve injury, and microgravity in the space. These non-weight bearing conditions cause disuse osteoporosis. Osteocyte network, which is embedded in bone, is responsible for the sensing of mechanical stress and the transduction of the signal to osteoblasts and osteoclasts in the bone surface, and regulates bone mass. Pdk4, which is a kinase that inhibits energy production in mitochondria, was upregulated in osteoblasts and osteocytes in the unloaded condition of adult mice. Bone loss in the unloaded condition was not caused in Pdk4 adult knockout mice, indicating that Pdk4 is involved in bone loss in the unloaded condition of adult mice.