The mechanisms of placebo effect on orofacial pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CUI Yilong  理化学研究所, 分子イメージング科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsプラシーボ / 疼痛 / 大脳皮質 / 下歯槽神経 / モデル動物 / 島皮質 / PET / 覚醒 / 侵害刺激
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to explore the activated brain regions responding to placebo effect in a model with orofacial pain. The experiments were divided into two steps: (1) establishment of the model for orofacial chronic pain that is suitable for estimation of placebo effect, and (2) PET imaging to estimate the activated brain regions in awake model rats. We found that the model with inferior alveolar nerve injury is suitable for this study. Furthermore, our PET imaging revealed that orofacial pain principally activated the primary somatosensory cortex.