Involvement of glia-neuron functional interaction in intractable trigeminal neuropathic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Koichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00300830)
NAKANISHI Hiroshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20155774)
SHINODA Masamichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科基礎医学 / 神経科学 / 三叉神経 / 疼痛制御 / グリア細胞 / 三叉神経脊髄路核 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 異所性痛覚過敏 / ミクログリア / アストログリア / 神経損傷 / 炎症 / 延髄 / ニューロン-グリア機能連関 / 舌神経 / ATP / P2Y12 / 三叉神経節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on neuron-glial cell interaction in the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) and tried to clarify the mechanisms underlying orofacial extraterritorial pain associated with trigeminal nerve injury or orofacial inflammation. Astroglial and microglial cell activation occurs in the Vc following trigeminal nerve injury or orofacial inflammation via chemokine-immune-cell system and further enhancement of Vc neuronal activity caused by MAP kinase cascade, resulting in the extraterritorial orofacial pain or enhancement of the orofacial motor function.