Do carbon nanotubes control bone remodeling?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (90119222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAHARA Ichiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20319114)
NAKAMICHI Yuko  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 講師 (20350829)
UEHARA Shunsuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90434480)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / カーボンナノチューブ / 石灰化 / チタン / エピタキシー因子
Research Abstract
Much attention has been focused in recent years on the applications of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) as biomaterials. Application of CNTs to the regenerative medicine including bone regeneration is studied in particular as CNTs have been reported to be useful scaffold materials. In the process in which the skeletal metabolism action of CNT is analyzed, we found two new functions. (1) CNT taken in osteoclast precursors inhibited nuclear translocation of NFATc1, an indispensable transcription factor for osteoclastogenesis, to suppress osteoclastic differentiation. (2) CNTs promote osteoblast differentiation by causing local accumulation of Ca. CNTs served as nuclei of hydroxyapatite crystallization and induced calcification with the help of alkaline phosphatase released by osteoblasts. This synergistic effect promotes bone formation. We have established a new concept that the CNT act as a regulator of bone remodelling.