Relationship among metal, resin, infection, and allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuo  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教育研究支援者 (50005039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅原 俊二  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10241639)
黒石 智誠  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30400261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレジン / アレルギー / 歯科材料 / 免疫 / 炎症 / 金属 / ニッケル / ハイドロキノン / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concerning the relationship between resin monomers (RMs) and allergies, we found the followings. (i) 2-Hydroxyethyl metacrylate (HEMA) and methyl methacrylate (MMA), both typical RMs, act as adjuvants that promote nickel (Ni)-allergy at the steps of both the sensitization and elicitation. (ii) RMs also promoted the allergies induced by hydroquinone (widely used as an inhibitor of RM-polymerization) and oxazolone (a hapten widely used in experiments). These findings strongly suggest that what were previously thought of as “RM-allergies” might include allergies caused by antigens other than RMs. From now, RMs should be recognized not only as antigens but also as adjuvants that promote allergies induced by other antigens.