Project/Area Number |
24659837
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
TOMITA Seiki 大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (70619999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Shumei 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00263301)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | MRI / 画像診断 / MRI / 送信コイル / 受信コイル |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop an handy-type MR scanner hand which can be operated with single hand. Since the object was not set in the static magnetic field, we could not apply a gradient magnetic field to the object. So, we made a scanner that can produce only single slice. The weight of the scanner was 2 kg, so that we could operate it with single hand. Because a signal to noise ratio was large, a detailed diagnosis was impossible. But, we have confirmed the usefulness and possibility of imaging by the small handy-type MR scanner..