The development of new available autoimmune marker of Sjogren's syndrome for confirmed diagnosis and prognosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ARAKAKI Rieko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00193061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / 自己免疫マーカー / 確定診断 / 予後診断 / 自己免疫疾患モデルマウス
Research Abstract
Autoimmune diseases occur due to autoimmune responses of an individual to self-antigens by the disturbance of self-tolerance. The autoimmune disease patients are increasing year by year, and the QOL decreases in the autoimmune diseases patients all over the world. However the diagnostic method based on an etiology of autoimmune disease has not been established. We have studied for mechanism of the onset of Sjogren`s syndrome experimental model mice and serum, saliva and tear sample of the patients. We analyze the precise mechanism of the onset of Sjogren`s syndrome, and developed the new available autoimmune marker for diagnosis and prognosis.