Mechanistic analysis of periodontal bacteria attached on cardiovascular tissues by live-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30264055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10311846)
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsライブイメージング / 歯周病細菌 / バイオイメージング / 歯周病菌
Research Abstract
We analyzed a fate of Porphyromonas gingivalis, a periodontal pathogen, with human aortic endothelial cells by live-imaging. We detected the bacteria within the cells for 6-8 hs, but failed to find them for 18-24 hs, indicating that the bacteria is probably transported to the lysosomes.
Futhermore, we performed live-imaging of P. gingivalis using mice. We found that the bacteria attached on blood vessels of bifurcation area and thin vessels. In ApoE-deficient mice, which is a model for arterial sclerosis, the attachment rate of the bacteria was increased. These results indicate that cholesterol in the blood probably interacts with P. gingivalis during endocytosis.