Role of SPARC on tumor metastasis as the transcription inhibitory factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasumasa  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50214408)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMIHARU Hirose  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10218836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSPARC / AP-1 / 転写調節 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of SPARC/osteonectin on tumor growth, invasion, and metastasis, are still controversial. Because AP-1 plays common role of following gene expression, Camp, Ngp, and Saa3, whose expression was up-regulated in SPARC knockout mice, we focused on AP-1 as SPARC target to be down-regulated. AP-1 activity was upregulated by SPARC gene knockout and inhibited by introduction of SPARC expression vector having signal peptide of preprotrypsin as the secreted form. Similar results were found when we used signal peptide-deleted expression vector to induce SPARC expression as the intracellular protein. These results suggested that SPARC plays a role of AP-1 inhibition as the intracellular function.