Project/Area Number |
24659845
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA Hideharu 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20222896)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 歯髄 / 非侵害性感覚 / fMRI / TRP / 感覚 / 冷覚 / 象牙質 / 象牙細管 / 象牙芽細胞 / TRPチャンネル / 痛覚 / TRPM8 / TRPA1 / メンソール / イシリン / beta2アドレナリン受容器 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We immunohistochemically confirmed the positive labelling to TRPM8 channel receptor protein antibody was confirmed on freshleyisolated human odontoblast samples. We could also electrophysiologically record voltage-sensitive curent changes, indicating TRPM8 channel, from freshly isolated human odontoblasts. It was clarified that this detected signal spread three-dimensionally to surrounding odontoblasts in the outermost dental pulp. This spreading was through direction-independent electrical coupling, which contributed to forming a functional synsytium with large electrical capacitance. Three-dimensional tertiary dentin formation was also morphologically observed using µCT tecnique. We also developed a thermal tooth stimulation system, which would contribute to human thermal sensation experiment using fMRI.