Fabrication of dental pulp-like tissue using 3D cell construct
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Satoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80243244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
SASAKI Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50530490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯学 / 組織工学 / 再生歯学 / 歯髄 / 細胞集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to establish new technology to fabricate dental pulp-like tissue to be transplanted for regenerative medicine. The stick-shaped 3-dimensional (3D) cell construct composed of dental pulp derived stem cells were successfully fabricated by molding the sheeted cell aggregations. The cell construct prepared was found to possess the function to form dentin/pulp complex, suggesting the usefulness of our tissue engineering technology for fabrication of dental pulp-like tissue in vitro.