The application of bacterial biomineralization to sealed restoration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIYAMA MASAHIRO  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10201071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITANI Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (60325123)
OHARA Naoko  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80301365)
OHARA Naoya  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯学 / 歯科保存修復学 / 細菌学 / 接着歯学
Research Abstract
We used Corynebacterium matruchotii as test bacteria, and we cultured bacteria to the agar medium and a liquid medium which added calcium chloride. We set a period of an instruction and the mineral formation with 2-12 months and observed the formation of the calcium deposition.
As a result, we observed the mineral formation in the liquid culture from two months, and the calcification in the cell body became clear with the increase between the mineral formative periods. We did not accept the clear calcium deposition formation in the solid culture. C. matruchotii produced bacterial biomineralization by culturing it in calcium-rich environment. In addition, we got a conclusion that the instruction in the liquid medium is desirable for an instruction method.