Could human dental pulp stem cell be an alternative cell source for periodontal tissue regeneration of reimplanted tooth?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
WADA Naohisa  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60380466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAMINE Akifumi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (00117053)
MAEDA Hidefumi  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10284514)
MONNOUCHI Satoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30609558)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 歯周組織 / 歯根膜組織 / 組織再生
Research Abstract
In this study, we hypothesized that human dental pulp stem cells (hDPSC) could possess the potential to convert to periodontal ligament cell-like cells. We isolated the cell population, which showed the expression of mesenchymal stem cell markers and multipotency to differentiate into various cell types, from human dental pulp tissue. We investigated the PDL-related gene expression in this cell population, which could be hDPSC, cultivated on bone slices or with recombinant TGF-beta1 addition. hDPSC cultured on bone slices for 2 weeks enhanced gene expression of Periostin, Col-1, alpha-SMA at the levels similar to PDLSC. Moreover, TGF-beta1 addition also upregulated these gene expression in hDPSC. These findings suggested that DPSCs contacting to bone tissue and stimulated with TGF-beta1 could convert to PDL-like cells. Although further studies are required to clarify the precise differentiation potential, hDPSC can be alternative cell source to regenerate PDL tissue efficiently.