Project/Area Number |
24659849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZEKI Nobuaki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70469005)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / 骨格筋幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
The decellularized dental pulp-mimicking matrices (ddpm) was extracted and purified by 0.1% sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS). After the cells were seeded on ddpm for 7 days, cells exhibited neural crest cell markers (FoxD3, Sox10), neural progenitor cell markers (Notch-1, Nestin), odontoblast differentiation markers (Dspp, Dmp-1, Enamelysin) and vascular endothelial cell markers (Flk-1, VE-cadherin) by reverse transcription (RT)-polymerase chain reaction (PCR). we conclude that the parental stem cells retained a specification that following ddpm treatment shifted to platform differentiated to dental pulp-like specification. Possible alternative stem cells from other tissues including skeletal muscle could potentially be adapted for tooth organ regeneration using ddpm and these new approaches for teeth regeneration needs to be explored.