Development of the novel impression system for the intraoral form with maxillary defect using the shape-memory material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Shigeto  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10225089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJI Takeshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (20549323)
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30178644)
TAKEUCHI Hirohisa  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80586511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords印象採得 / 顎欠損 / 形状記憶 / 形状記憶ゲル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It prescribed the capacity of the required balloon for impression of maxillary defect by measuring the change of the intraoral capacity of the maxillary defect.The experiment model was modeled with 3D printer using the intraoral 3-D data and CT DICOM data. The expansion method of the balloon inserted the basket catheter using the guide wire in the balloon inside and tried a method to expand the balloon by support from the inside of the basket catheter. It was possible to expand or shrink the balloon easily and quickly.
This study was able to contribute to development by the novel maxillofacial impression system that it was possible for with a nasal cavity and maxillary sinus safely by reducing a balloon again, and removing it after having recorded the complicated intraoral form of the maxillary defect patient.