Development of 3-demensional simulation code based on age-dependent bone density
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Keiichi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30178644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GESSO Hirokazu (SHIGEMITSU Ryuji)  福井医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (00508921)
月僧 博和  福井医療短期大学, リハビリテーション学科, 教授 (80215136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノバイオロジー / 骨リモデリング / 骨密度生涯方程式 / 骨生涯方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop 3-demensional simulation code based on age-dependent bone density. During 3years of study periods, constructing of the simulation model, refining of individual analytical parameters and comparison between the measured CT data were carried out in consistently. Reviewing consistency between subjects CT data and the simulation model, correlation between the actual bone geometry and analytical bone geometry was observed. The results of this study is intended to the effectiveness of predictive simulation of bone remodeling in the mandible. Moreover, these results contribute to the diagnostic prediction in treatment with dental prosthesis.