Differences of salivary cortisol levels in wearers of dento-maxillary prosthesis due to head and neck cancer resection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hisashi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90171850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMITA Yuka  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (10361693)
OTOMARU Takafumi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30549928)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords唾液 / 顎義歯 / コルチゾール / ストレス / 頭頸部癌 / 下顎顎義歯 / UWQOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose: The purpose of this study was to use cortisol awakening response (CAR) to investigate the differences in daily life stress experienced by individuals wearing either along-term (LT) or a short-term (ST) dento-maxillary prosthesis following head and neck cancer (HNC) resection. Methods: Salivary samples were collected from 11 LT and 10 ST prosthesis wearers on two consecutive days at two time points, immediately after waking up (T0) and 30 min later (T30), by passive drool collection. Cortisol levels were measured and the differences between the cortisol levels at T0 and T30 (T30-T0) was compared between LT and ST prosthesis wearers. Results: A significant difference was observed in T30-T0 between the two groups. T30-T0 of the ST prosthesis wearers was significantly lower compared with that of the LT prosthesis wearers.
Conclusion: The findings suggest that individuals wearing ST dento-maxillary prostheses following HNC resection experience some sort of daily life stress.