Dynamic intraoral analysis with a denture and circumference soft tissue by SPH method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Shunsuke  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30219688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAZAWA Manabu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (80431922)
SATO Yusuke  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10451957)
KAIBA Yoshinori  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30401326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Yuzuru  横浜国立大学 (90114975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顔面形態 / 義歯周囲軟組織 / 義歯形態 / 数値シミュレーション / SPH法 / CTデータ / 無歯顎 / 口腔機能 / 義歯 / SPH解析 / 粒子モデル / 3次元モデル / メッシュレス解析 / インプラントオーバーデンチャー
Research Abstract
With the advent of super-aging society, it's expected that the popularity of patients will increase those who need complete dentures. But the complete dentures quality varies widely depending on dentist's experiences and techniques. As a solution of that difference, we have suggested a new method of fabrication which uses CAD/CAM. The step of designing form in that method, supposing that we are able to calculate the dynamic analysis of oral mucosa, which leads to product better designed complete dentures. In this study, we made a particle oral model, and analyzed the motion of oral mucosa by SPH method. We concluded that the SPH method had the potential to facilitate our product method.