Cognitive distortion of pain in patients with chronic temporomandibular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24659856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthetic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI SHOICHI  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords顎口腔機能学 / 口腔顔面痛 / 慢性痛 / 疼痛 / 定量的感覚検査
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to evaluate the cognitive distortion of pain in patients with chronic temporomandibular disorders (TMD).
Subjects consisted of 20 healthy female volunteers and 20 female TMD patients with chronic orofacial pain. Heat stimuli were applied on the skin surface of right mandibular nerve area (V3) and right forearm (FA) using a thermal sensory stimulator (PATHWAY, Medoc). Each subject underwent the randomly assigned ten heat stimuli (two sets of five levels of heat stimuli at 0.5 degree Celsius intervals) and scored the subjective pain intensity using visual analogue scale after each stimulus.
Healthy subjects showed a stronger correlation between the intensity of heat stimuli and the subjective pain intensities than TMD patients, suggesting that the patients are inferior in recognizing the intensity of nociceptive stimulus. It was suggested that the QST can be used to evaluate the integrity of the pain processing or recognition system.